WA Folk Clubs & Dance groups

WA Folk Clubs, Groups and Festivals
Please note that the information on this page is only as good as the info provided by the clubs, groups & festivals.
This as a service to the folk fraternity and we don’t check the details unless someone tells us of errors & corrections.
Please send corrected info to me at and I will make it right!

Wanneroo Folk Music Club
Cnr Dorchester & Dugdale Sts, Warwick
2nd Fri 8 pm. $10 (WAFF $8)
Email: John Ralph johndralph@hotmail.com.

Jackadders Music Club
NOTE the new VENUE:
The Perth Horse and Pony Club, 171 Jon Sanders Drive
(entrance opposite Selby St North, Herdsman.) We’ll put a sign up on Jon Sanders Drive.
3rd Sunday 3 pm
Adults $8, WAFF – Children $2 – WAFF members 50% discount
email: carmel@carmelcharlton.com
web: Jackadders Music Club
( Carmel Charleton 9446 1558

Hills Folk Club
Falls Farm, Cagney Way, Lesmurdie.
1st Friday, 8 pm
( Pauline Tonkin-Saunders 9291 6026

Mundaring Folk’n’Blues Club
Mundaring Sporting Club, Coolgardie St
3rd Friday 8 pm
www.mfnbc.iinet.net.au

Mandurah blue grass jam sessions
32 Ronlyn Road, Furnissdale, Pinjarra/Mandurah 6209
3rd 3rd Sunday 1-4pm
kayj4u@gmail.com

Greenbushes Acoustic
RSL Hall in Greenbushes
3rd Sunday 1:30 and 3:30pm
Lee on 0491 009 134 or Irma on 0466 640 455

Perth Contra Dance

Contra dance is popular around the world,
a social dance that is a sort of mixture of square dance, English/Scottish dance, and some others
Due to COVID Contra Dance is not currently running
Jenny Bardill 0408 954 075 www.facebook.com/groups/perthcontra
www.perthinternationaldance.org.au

Perth International Folk Dance Group

Dalkeith Hall, 99 Waratah, Dalkeith
Every Monday regular dance 7:15 pm (except Public Holidays). $6/$4
East Fremantle Lawn Tennis Club, Jerrat Drive, East Fremantle, Easy Dance, Mondays 12:30 pm, Saturdays 1:45pm Easy Dance, Saturdays 2:45 Regular Dance
Glen Forrest Hall, cnr Statham St and Marnie Rd. every Friday 9.30
www.perthinternationaldance.org.au

Grand Bal de Chidlow

Chidlow Hall, 2130 Old Northam Rd, Chidlow WA 6556,
A French Bal dance (like a bush dance) on the second Saturday of every second month 5pm
https://www.facebook.com/groups/
(Emmanuelle Daw 0490 338 254

Rose & Wattle Country Dance

(16th Century to the present day)
Nedlands
2nd & 4th Wednesday evening, 7 – 9
( Karen Ford 0439 844 024,
email: reefm@iinet.net.au
https://www.facebook.com.roseandwattle | Rose & Wattle Country Dancers

Nannup Music festival
March Labour Day long weekend

Fairbridge Festival
April WA School Holidays

Denmark Festival of Voice
June Long Weekend
Email: denmarkartscouncil@westnet.net.au
Phone: 08 9848 3623


WA Poets Inc
Maureen Sexton
www.WAPoetsInc.net.au
( 04 3502 4616

Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eireann
Townsend Road, Subiaco.
every Monday night. Lessons from 8 pm to 9.30, followed by a music session in the bar. Beginners should contact
( Sean Doherty 9455 1303.

Toodyay Music Club
CWA Hall at 7pm
2nd Friday, $3 per adult and includes tea, coffee etc
( Teddy and Spencer on 95744492 , Kathy on 95742923 after 4.30pm

Marlee Morris
Seaward Guide Hall, 121 Monash Avenue, Nedlands
7pm to 9pm 1st & 3rd Wednesdays
( Steven Mansfield 6389 0767 or 0400 731 049
email: marleemorris@morris.org.au
web: http://marleemorris.morris.org.au

Perth Morris Men
currently in semi-recess
( Terry Sweet 0413 800 020
email: squire@perthmorrismen.org
web: http://perthmorrismen.org/

Mad Tatters Morris
Guildford Town Hall
Tuesday evening from 7 PM to 9 PM
( 9279 8778,
email:madtattersmorris@iinet.id.au
web: https://madtattersmorris.org//

Fair Maids of Perth
North-West Morris dance group.
Meet fortnightly on Fridays at 7pm in the Guide Hall in Monash Avenue, Nedlands.
Email: fairmaidsperth@gmail.com
Phone: 0408 954 667

Hora Shalom Dance – Dances of Israel
Saturdays 10am – 12.00noon. Dalkeith Hall, 97 Waratah Ave, Dalkeith
Tuesdays 7.15 – 9pm. St Margaret’s Hall, corner Tyrell & Elizabeth Streets, Nedlands
Thursdays 10am – 12noon PCYC, 2/34 Paget St, Hilton
Partner classes fortnightly on Saturdays, 12.45 – 2.15pm, also at St Margaret’s Hall
There are details of all classes, including introductory courses at www.horashalom.org.au
Margaret 9335 3799 madglen@iinet.net.au
Jenni 0401 29 29 18 jcohen@westnet.com.au
Sara 9335 2042 sarafreo@hotmail.com

Kangaroo Kloggers Klub (Appalacian)
Scout Hall, Jersey St, Wembley.
Every Sunday 3 pm
( Gina 9377 6105

Lip Service Poetry Group
22 Kathleen St, Bassendean
1st Mon 8:00 pm. No Cost
( Doug Miles 9255 2531
post: 11 Travers Way, Swan View, 6056
email: dugmiles @ hotmail.com

Bush Poets & Yarn Spinners Association
7pm 1st Friday of each month
26 Plantation Dve, Bentley (The Auditorium at “Swancare”)
info: www.wabushpoets.asn.au

Irish Set Dancing:
Last Sunday monthly, Woodbridge,
6 pm Ken and Connie 9274 5170

Scottish Dance Groups
MONDAY
Tartan Dancers,
St Stephen’s Church Hall, Cnr Kishorn/McKenzie Rd Applecross
1 pm. Dawn Cromb 0414 859 393
St Peter’s & Emmaus Church Hall, cnr Green/Banksia St, Joondanna
8 pm. Dawn Cromb 0414 859 393
THURSDAY
Kalamunda SCDC: Jack Healey Centre, Cr Mead St/Canning Road, Kalamunda.
7:30 pm Bill Head 0417 963 058
Rockingham SCDC: The Scout Hall, Wanliss St, Rockingham.
7.30 pm Cathy Sharkey 9592 4987
St Stephens SCDC: St Stephens Church Hall, Cr Kishorn/Mckenzie Rd, Applecross.
7.30 pm Carol Phillips 0408 629 571
SATURDAY
Royal Scottish Country Dance Soc:
1st Sat Monthly “Hop” Royal Park Hall,

Unaccompanied Singers & Reciters Club
for location and times please contact
( Ken Kenny 9274 5170

Uilliean Pipers Group
2nd Monday, for location please contact
( Ormande Waters 9331 6141

Wax Lyrical – Originals Nights
Various locations (see calendar)
Every Tuesday 7:30pm
( Brian 9343 2998